Provisional Waiver Program

Issue:

Provisional Waiver Program

  1. Program aims to decrease the time spouse is separated from family
  2. Consular processing is when a person must go to U.S. consulate in their home country to obtain visa.
  3. Typically this is when someone entered the U.S. without a visa.
  4. If you were lawfully admitted to U.S., you do not need consular processing.
  5. Unlawful presence requires a person to wait (outside the U.S.) from 3 to 10 years before applying for a visa.
  6. A waiver eliminates this waiting period, but the applicant must show extreme hardship to a relative. Typically the relative is U.S. citizen spouse, but may also be a U.S. citizen parent.
  7. An attorney can provide advantages in this process. By assessing the facts, risks, and potential complications of your specific situation.
  8. In showing “extreme hardship,” the law requires more than just a long separation from family. An attorney can help present your case to show that you meet this higher standard.

* Watch the video for further information

“We wanted to say a big thank you for helping our family. We wouldn't be where we are today if it weren't for you.”
–The Perez Family